Website Image Capture Privacy Policy | Fridge Freezer Direct Ltd

Opening Times: Mon - Thu 8.30am to 6.00pm | Fri 8.30am to 5.00pm

0845 6800695calls charged at local rate

Contact us

Your Basket

0 items £0.00

The UK's Premier Commercial Refrigeration and Catering Equipment Specialist

Privacy Policy

 
Fridge Freezer Direct Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
 
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Fridge Freezer Direct Limited of 41, Brookside, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 2TG.
 
Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Cory Greenhough. 
 

Information we may collect from you

 
We may collect and process the following data about you:
 
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.fridgefreezerdirect.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
 
When processing your purchase we may also ask you for additional information to assist with the processing and payment of the same.
 
If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
 
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
 
Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
 
Details of your visits to our site, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. 
 
Details to enable us to carry out creditworthiness checks against you.
 

Where we store your personal data

 
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are not stored on our site and are processed through Sage Pay. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 

Uses made of the information

 
We use information held about you in the following ways:
 
To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
 
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. 
 
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
 
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
 
To notify you about changes to our service.
 
To enable us to carry out creditworthiness checks against you. 
 
If you have chosen to purchase goods from us under a leasing scheme we will pass certain required information to the lease provider to enable it to process your lease application. 
 
If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. 
 
If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. 
 
If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form).
 

Disclosure or your information

 
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
 
In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
 
If Fridge Freezer Direct Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
 
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Fridge Freezer Direct Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 
If you have chosen to purchase goods from us under a leasing scheme we will pass certain required information to the lease provider to enable it to process your lease application. 
 

Recording of communications

 

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for crime prevention and to improve the quality of our customer service.

 

Your rights

 
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 41-43 Brookside, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 2TG or email us at Manager@fridgefreezerdirect.co.uk
 
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 

Access to information

 
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
 

Changes to our privacy policy

 
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
 

Contact

 
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Cory Greenhough, Fridge Freezer Direct Ltd, 41 Brookside, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 2TG or email us at Manager@fridgefreezerdirect.co.uk
SSL