GDPR Compliant Privacy Policy for Fridge Freezer Direct Ltd.

Information about who we are

Contact us

What data we collect

How we collect your data

How we use your data

How long we store your data

Recording of communications

How we store your data

How we may use your information for marketing

What are your data protection rights

Cookies policy

Changes to our privacy policy

Privacy policies of other sites

Information about who we are 

Fridge Freezer Direct Limited are UK based distributors of commercial refrigeration, catering equipment and grease management solutions. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We never sell your details on to other companies.
 
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Data Controller

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Fridge Freezer Direct Limited (referred to as 'FFD', 'us', 'our' or 'we'). 

Where the term 'our site' or 'FFD' is referenced it relates to any site that is owned and managed by Fridge Freezer Direct Ltd. namely:

Contact Us

If you require any assistance or further information surrounding this privacy policy you can contact us in the following ways.

By post:

41 Brookside, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 2TG

By email:

manager@fridgefreezerdirect.co.uk

By phone:

01455 234776

More information regarding personal data can be found at the Information Commissioner's Office, the regulatory authority for data protection. You have the right to make a complaint to the ICO at any time however we would appreciate the opportunity to address any concerns and rectify any issues before primary contact is made. Visit ico.org.uk

What data we collect

FFD collects the following personal identification data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Billing address
  • Delivery address (where different from billing address)
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details to enable us to carry out creditworthiness checks against you.

How we collect your data

You directly provide FFD with most of the data that we collect. This can be through:

  • Online registration and creation of account
  • When an order is placed through our site
  • Voluntary completion of customer survey's, feedback or when emailing us
  • Use and viewing of our site via your browser's cookies
  • Subscription to newsletters

FFD may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Live Chat (Tawk.to)
  • Third party impartial reviews (Reviews.io)
  • Social links (Sharethis)

If you choose to use Amazon Pay and Amazon Login, we will receive only the addresses and contact information on your order. 

How we use your data

FFD collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order
  • Manage your account and provide customer service
  • Occasionally email or call you with special offers on products or services we think you might be interested in
  • To notify you of any changes to our services
  • To enable us to carry out creditworthiness checks against you

If you are choosing to use a commercial leasing option, this will be arranged through a third party leasing company who are fully FCA and GDPR compliant. We will submit the required data to the relevant source with your consent.

When FFD processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How long we store your data

Any personal data which we store will be kept for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which it was primarily collected and to satisfy all accounting, legal and reporting requirements. According to law we are required to retain our customers basic information, even after they cease being our customer, for a period of six years for tax purposes.

When assessing the length of time for which we retain data we take into consideration the sensitivity of the information held, including the type and nature of the data and the potential risk from disclosure or unauthorised use. 

You have the right to request deletion of your data at any time through our Right to Erasure form.

Details may be retained indefinitely for statistical or research purposes. In these instances we will anonymise any data held so that it can in no way be connected to you.

Recording of communications 

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for crime prevention and to improve the quality of our customer service.

How we store your data

All data is subject to strict security procedures which prohibit accidental access, use, loss, disclosure or alteration. We employ measures which restrict any person who doesn't need to be privy to the information from accessing your details.

Any information we hold is dealt with in a strictly confidential manner. In accordance with the law, should we suspect any breach to our security systems we will notify you and any other authority that needs to be informed.

How we may use your information for marketing

FFD would like to occasionally send you or call you with information about products and services of ours that we think you may like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you have the right to opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop FFD from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact us either by phone on 01455 234476, post to 41 Brookside, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 2TG, email at manager@fridgefreezerdirect.co.uk or by completing the Right to Erasure form here.

What are your data protection rights

We aim to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to:

The right to accessThe Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete any information which you feel is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that FFD erase your personal data and information in certain conditions. Find our Right to Erasure form here.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data in certain conditions.

The right to data portability -- You have the right to request that FFD transfer any data that we have collected to another organisation or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email at manager@fridgefreezerdirect.co.uk, by post at 41 Brookside, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 2TG or by phone on 01455 234476. 

Cookies Policy

Cookies are short snippets of data that are sent to your computer when you visit a website. On subsequent visits to the site, this data is then returned allowing us to recognise you automatically so that we can personalise your experience and provide you with better service.

We use first and third party cookies on our site which may collect information from you. First party cookies are placed by us, third party cookies are placed by the external services which we utilise to improve your experience. All are in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

Where cookies are deemed 'strictly necessary', you will not be asked for consent and cookies will be applied automatically in line with UK and EU Cookie Law. If you do not wish this cookies to be put in place you are able to block these cookies through your internet browser's settings.  

If your web browser is set to refuse cookies from our website, you will not be able to complete purchases or use certain features of our website, such as storing items in your Shopping Cart. Your privacy is in no way at risk from allowing these 'necessary' cookies.

Our site utilises analytics services which allow us to monitor customer interaction with our site. This means that we can improve certain aspects where necessary to give our customers a better browsing and shopping experience. While cookies implemented by these tools will not compromise your privacy you do have the right to disallow these cookies. Where cookies are automatically applied, it may not be possible to gain prior consent however they can be subsequently removed and disabled at any time.

Name of Cookie Program Provider Type of Cookie Purpose

nocache

frontend

frontend_cid

Magento Magento 1st Party Session id and caching

_gat_UA

_gid

_ga

_gcl_au

Google Analytics Google Inc. 3rd Party Website statistics and analysis

__tawkuuid

tawkUUID

ss

TawkConnectionTime

Tawk.to Tawk.to 3rd Party Anonymously determines a Live Chat users general location and allows resumption of a conversation when returning to the site
__stid Sharethis Sharethis 3rd Party Used to identify users and sharing behavior. Identifier cookies are not
tied to any personally identifiable information

Disabling Cookies

You have the right to refuse or disable cookies at any point when you visit our site. This can be done either by declining our invitation to allow cookies or through your internet browser. Many browsers are set to automatically accept cookies by default however, again, this can be changed in your browser privacy settings. 

Deleting Cookies

Cookies can be deleted at any point in your internet browser, erasing any stored information. This does mean however, that should you visit our site again you will be unable to quickly access previously visited pages.

Further information on disabling, deleting or controlling cookies is available at http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/

Changes to our privacy policy 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. This privacy policy was last updated on 13 August 2019.

Privacy policies of other Sites

Our site uses a number of third party links or plug-ins. By clicking on these links and interacting with these features you are agreeing to this company collecting only the necessary information. We do not control the data that these applications collect. The following details our third party links, what they are used for and links to their privacy policies.

Reviews.io - https://www.reviews.co.uk/front/user-privacy-policy - this is an impartial reviews site where customers can share their experiences with FFD Ltd. and leave helpful reviews on products.

Tawk.to - https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/ - this enables us to chat live with our customers and offer on the spot advice.

Sage Pay - https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy - this a PCI compliant, secure site through which card payments are made.

Sharethis - https://sharethis.com/privacy/ - allows customers to share information regarding FFD or products appearing on the site to social media accounts.

Amazon Pay - https://pay.amazon.co.uk/help/201751600 or https://pay.amazon.co.uk/using-amazon-pay - Amazon Pay makes shopping easier by letting you use your Amazon account information to complete your purchase on FFD. There’s no need to remember multiple logins and passwords for different sites. All you need is your Amazon username and password. It’s a fast, easy, and secure way to shop online.

 

Loading...